Privacy Policy

La Maison Pty Ltd and La Maison Online Pty Ltd is a retail business selling furniture and homewares and associated products both from store locations and online. As part of our business and online business we collect information from individuals. 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au

The information we collect

At all times when it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect information about you directly from you. 
We may collect the following types of Personal Information:

  • name, telephone, residential, mailing and email addresses;
  • date of birth, gender, age, purchase history, income, occupation, hobbies and interests;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

Some examples of when we might collect your personal information include, but is not limited to, when you:

  •  purchase goods from us
  •  contact us for information or a quote
  •  complete a survey
  •  enter a promotion or competition
  •  subscribe to a mailing list
  •  attend an event
  •  apply for a job

Personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  • to enable us to provide you with appropriate products and / or services
  • to consider applications and approaches you make to us
  • to maintain your contact details; and
  • to fulfil our legal obligations under applicable laws, rules and regulations.

The personal information we normally hold relates to:

  • the products and services we provide or have provided to you
  • your contact details.

Other information we may collect

We collect anonymous information on website activity. We use this data to evaluate our website’s performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No Personal Information is collected on these occasions. We may log IP addresses (the electronic address of a computer connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Our website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you have visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Dealing with La Maison and La Maison Online Pty Ltd through our website online

The only personal information that we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself. For example, the information you provide when making an online order or when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Where credit card details are provided for online purchasing, those details will be destroyed immediately after your payment has been processed.

If you visit the La Maison website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

Your account information is password protected and we recommend you do not divulge your password to anyone. 

To further protect your personal information, your log-in time will automatically expire after a certain period of inactivity.  La Maison and La Maison Online cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links.

How the information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it has been disclosed to us or for purposes which reasonably would be understood to be related. For example, we may use your personal information to inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information. We will provide personal information as required by applicable laws or regulations. Laws and regulations regarding the use of personal information may vary by jurisdiction. We will comply with laws and rules in the relevant jurisdiction. If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive further promotional material, please let us know and we will respect your request. 

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone calls.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, social media, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. 

At La Maison and La Maison Online we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to be removed from all marketing communications you can use the unsubscribe button where provided or send an email to sales@lamaison.net.au and advise in the header OPT OUT.

We may provide your Personal Information to organisations that we partner with from whom we think you would like to receive further information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of information we hold. You can contact us to request the correction of any inaccurate information we hold about you.

Keeping information secure

We take all reasonable care to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information is limited. Where the personal information we collect is no longer required we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

How you can access your information

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstance we will give you full access to your information unless there is a legitimate legal or administrative reason to deny access. If access is denied, we will explain why this is the case.

Breach of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it and conduct a risk analysis on a case-by-case basis, and consider whether notification is required.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites on www.lamaison.net.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave La Maison’s site. La Maison is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your Personal Information.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please direct your enquiry to sales@lamaison.net.au or contact us at 1300 000 280.